Reply
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
0

Setup problem with HDMI selector

I just purchased a G1185 HDMI 4-port selector. I have 3 HDMI sources: A Sony Blu-Ray DVD Player, A Verizon/Motorola cable box and a Roku.The TV is a Sony Bravia.  After connection the selector, no matter which input is selected, the TV only "sees" Roku.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Bob

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
0

Re: Setup problem with HDMI selector

Update from ranchodude - I gave up and returned the device to Best Buy due to either it wasn't working properly or we couldn't tell if it was working due to a lack of information as to how it was supposed to work. Here was my problem - I connected three HDMI devices. A Verizon/Motorola cable box to Input 1, a ROKU to Input 2 and a Sony Blu-Ray DVD player to Input 3. The documentation suggested that pressing any of the buttons on the remote control would put the device into manual mode. Here's what happened. If I pressed 1, I got nothing. If i pressed 2, 3 or 4, I got the cable box. I was unable to get input from either the ROKU or the DVD.

 

My guess is that there isn't really any way to permanently defeat the auto selection feature. If the input device is turned on, the selector will select that device. If there are more than one turned on, there must be some default logic. If this is true, it doesn't seem to reflect the current state of the technology. Both the ROKU and the cable box are always on. The only way to turn them off is to unplug the power cord. This is not very convenient when the power cords are all behind the entertainment center cabinet.

 

I will search the Internet for a device that suits my needs.

 

Bob

Rocketfish Product Specialist
Posts: 755
Registered: ‎03-22-2011
0

Re: Setup problem with HDMI selector

Hello ranchodude,

 

I would like to apologize for the inconvenience that you experienced with the device and in my opinion it likely had a hardware issue that was preventing it from switching to the proper input. From the information that you provided, you were doing exactly what you needed, however the switcher was not responding correctly.

Regards,
Zac

Rocketfish™ Support
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
0

Re: Setup problem with HDMI selector

Zac - You are correct. I went back to Best Buy and got another unit. It works exactly as I expect it to. Thanks for solving my problem.

 

Bob

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-15-2012
0

Re: Setup problem with HDMI selector

Zac - There is one more issue. If I turn off the TV for more than a couple of minutes and then turn it back on, I have to power off and then on the HDMI selector in order to get video. I was hoping to be able to just leave the selector powered on all the time. Any suggestions?

 

Bob

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2017
0

Re: Setup problem with HDMI selector

Hi, did you ever get the issue with your Roku device resolved?